Ryeland Family Tree

The Genealogy of the Ryeland and connected Families

John BAKER[1]

Male 1720 - Aft 1756  (36 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John BAKER 
    Born 1720  Folkestone, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 2 Oct 1720  Folkestone, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Reference Number GZZL-4M 
    _UID D8071EC2C4C44D96BDC97FC98274EDF6D1CD 
    Died Aft 6 Aug 1756 
    • Note
    Person ID I14408  Ryeland Family Tree
    Last Modified 15 Sep 2017 

    Father Thomas BAKER,   b. 1681, Folkestone, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Sep 1756, Folkestone, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Dorothy GILBERT,   b. 1677, Chartham, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Mar 1761, Folkestone, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 7 Jan 1708  Postling, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4365  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Eleanor BROWN,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married 13 Oct 1745  Folkestone, , Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2014 
    Family ID F4406  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1720 - Folkestone, , Kent, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 2 Oct 1720 - Folkestone, , Kent, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Oct 1745 - Folkestone, , Kent, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Dear Richard:

      I had cause to investigate some members of the Baker family and found what might be an error when I compared what I found on the IGI with an entry submitted to your site.

      It concerns John Baker, born abt 1720, son of Thomas Baker and Dorothy Gilbert. In the past he has been associated with the marriage to Elizabeth Hill but the IGI indicates that this John married Eleanor Brown, 13 Oct 1745, Folkestone. They had the following children, all Folkestone: Sarah chr 13 Apr 1747 Ellen chr 10 Mar 1749 d. 31 Mar 1751 Edmund chr 19 Apr 1751 d. 18 Sep 1751 Edmund chr 17 Jul 1752 John chr 26 Jan 1755 Ellen or Helen chr 8 Jul 1757 Mary chr 5 Mar 1760 Ann chr 28 May 1762

      Edmund (1752) married Margaret Smith, 11 Oct 1774 and had

      John chr 13 Mar 1778 Margaret chr 7 Nov 1779 (all records again for Folkestone) John married Elizabeth but there are two possibilities here and I have a contact who is working on this.

      I stress that the above records are what I have gleaned from the IGI and thus should be verified by a 'Baker expert'- but the John Baker who married Elizabeth Hill in 1757 is given as born abt 1732 so definitely not the John born 1720.

      Best wishes

      Jane E. Marshall

      ------

      Neil Harvey (Email: nharvey.keytechuk@btinternet.com) writes:

      Hi,

      If I may add my two pennyworth to this debate, the Folkestone Gedcom has two Johns, but some confusion!

      John Baker chr 2 Oct 1720, son of Thomas Baker (Jan 1681) & Dorothy Gilbert, is shown:-

      Marriage 1 13 Oct 1745 Eleanor Brown

      Marriage 2 13 Feb 1757 Elizabeth Hill

      John Baker chr 3 March 1724/5, son of Edmund Baker (Dec 1691) & Sarah (Unknown) is shown:

      Marriage 13/10/1745 Eleanor Brown.

      Obviously (at least) one of the entries is incorrect but the additional data might help in resolving the issue.

      I have just found and posted four children for the John Baker & Elizabeth Hill marriage. There are also a number of children in the gedcom of the John Baker/Eleanor Brown marriage (though you do not seem to have this marriage or the children, the entries check out with the IG records).

      This now shows that:-

      The John Baker/Elizabeth Brown marriage was producing children from 1747-1762.

      John Baker & Elizabeth Hill were married 13 Feb 1757 and producing children from 1760 to 1766.

      If we rule out bigamy, it would seem it is NOT possible that one John was the husband of both. Therefore the question seems to be, if these are the right two Johns, which was which?

      In the gedcom only the Oct 1720 John is shown married to Elizabeth Hill (whereas both are shown married to Eleanor), which might suggest the Mar 1724/5 John as the husband of Eleanor. Inconveniently, the earlier John would then have the later marriage (he would have been 37 on marriage), so no clear clue there.

      Do you have any additional data which might help in resolving the issue?

      All the best,

      Neil




  • Sources 
    1. [S348] Richard Nelson.


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.1.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.